Florida Administrative Law Judge Bram Canter in his ruling cited the definition of urban sprawl in the state statutes section 163.3164(51):
[…] That public hearing on October 29, 2014,  was packed with residents protesting the development, with so many speakers that the commission meeting lasted nearly 10 hours. At that hearing, Palm Beach County adopted Ordinance No. 14-030, which amended the Future Land Use Element (“FLUE”), text, and Map Series of the Comprehensive Land Plan for the large tract of land in the western part of the County. That land used to be an orange grove.

Florida Administrative Law Judge Bram Canter in his ruling cited the definition of urban sprawl in the state statutes section 163.3164(51):

“… a development pattern characterized by low density, automobile-dependent development with either a single use or multiple uses that are not functionally related, requiring the extension of public facilities and services in an inefficient manner, and failing to provide a clear separation between urban and rural uses.”

The challenge based on density, intensity, and urban sprawl is one of two legal actions by Alerts of PBC trying to preserve their communities’ rural character and way of life.